CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B86765

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Import Manager-Administration
The Van Heusen Company
1290 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10104-0101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5351, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves without cuffs, a hemmed bottom, side vents and adjustable tabs at the back.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport